Privacy statement

How we protect personal data: Ligeca takes the protection of your data seriously and adopts appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration.

If you have the impression that your data are not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Mr Michel Beaucourt at privacy@ligeca.be.

Personal data that we process: Ligeca processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide or have provided them to us yourself.

By using our services, you expressly consent to Ligeca processing the information you provide and, where applicable, personal data, data relating to criminal convictions and offences, and the special categories of personal data included in this, for the purpose of providing our services.

Ligeca also reserves the right to process this information in view of its legitimate interests or those of third parties, and the performance of its services and legal mandates.

Here is a list of the personal data that we could process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process.

Where applicable, Ligeca processes these special and/or sensitive personal data about you:

  • criminal history, facts or convictions
  • data of people under the age of 16
  • personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health, or data concerning someone’s sexual behaviour or sexual orientation.

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent.

If you believe that we have collected personal data about a minor without your consent, please contact us at privacy@ligeca.be.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data? 

Ligeca processes personal data for the sole purpose of handling the complaints entrusted to it and to fulfil its legal mandates, including preparing the annual report. Personal data are kept strictly confidential and will, of course, never be used for direct marketing purposes.

Your personal data will also be processed for these actions, related to the provision of our services:

  • complying with Ligeca’s legal obligations, e.g. statistics for preparing an annual report; 
  • representing the legitimate interests of Ligeca or third parties; 
  • processing with a view to archiving in the public interest, scientific or historical research or statistical purposes; 
  • calling or e-mailing you if this is necessary to perform our services;
  • enabling you to create an account;

How long we retain personal data: Ligeca does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. This means that we retain your data for one year after archiving the file. You will be automatically notified when the file is archived.

Sharing personal data with third parties: Obviously, we do not provide your personal data to direct marketing companies.

We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data for the purpose of our services, e.g. the developer of our web application, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Ligeca remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies or similar techniques that we use: Ligeca uses only technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores them. You can also delete any information previously stored through your browser settings.

Accessing, adapting or deleting data:

In principle, you may access, rectify or delete your personal data. You may also withdraw your consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Ligeca, and you are entitled to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another designated organisation.

You can send a request to access, rectify, delete or transfer your personal data, a request for withdrawal of your consent or an objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@ligeca.be

To ensure that you have made the request for access, please enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Blacken out your passport photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, i.e. the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy.

Ligeca undertakes to respond to your request as soon as possible and within no more than thirty days.

However, you should bear in mind that Ligeca may not have to comply with your request for access, rectification, deletion or transfer. This could be because of instituting, exercising or substantiating a legal claim and/or a legitimate interest. Complainants should also be aware that if they ask for their personal data to be deleted from our files while we are providing our services, this may jeopardise the further processing of the file. Ligeca would be entitled to discontinue any further cooperation after receiving written notice of this request for deletion.

Ligeca also wishes to point out that you may submit a complaint to the national supervisor. 

Contact details:

Commission for the Protection of Privacy 

Drukpersstraat/Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels 

+ 32 (0)2 274 48 00 +32 (0)2 274 48 35 

commission(at)privacycommission.be